Power of Attorney Basics
[…] Code §64.2-1622:
- Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust;
- Make a gift;
- Create or change rights of survivorship;
- Create or change a beneficiary designation;
- Delegate authority granted under the power of attorney;
- Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan;
- Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate; or
- Have authority over the content of an electronic communication of the principal as provided by § 64.2-123.
In addition, Section 64.2-1625 (B) requires specific authority to change a transfer on death deed:
B. An agent under a power of attorney acting under the authority of this section shall not have the authority to create, change, or revoke a transfer on death deed on behalf of the owner of property unless such agent is granted the power to create or change a beneficiary designation as required by subdivision A 4 of § 64.2-1622. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit such agent from exercising any authority under subsection A, even if the effect of exercising such authority may be to revoke a transfer on death deed.
We require that powers of attorney be reviewed by ORT underwriters prior to being used in a transaction insured by Old Republic. We get multiple questions every week about powers of attorney and whether they are being or have been property used in the chain of title.